PRIVACY POLICY

Given below is the Privacy Policy published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT ACT”), Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules,2011, Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

1. Introduction

Furnic (hereinafter referred to as “Website”) is a website owned and operated by FURNIC INNOVATIONS PRIVATE LIMITED (hereinafter referred to as “Company”), a company duly registered and incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956, having registered address at B308, First Floor, New Friends Colony, New Delhi 110025, India.

Furnic enables users to engage in subscribing to the offerings of the Company with respect to furniture, furnishings and equipment by signing a personalized contract (hereinafter referred to as “Services/Products”). The user is hereinafter collectively referred to as “You”. The Privacy Policy here explains the policy of Furnic with respect to the disclosure, collection, storage, usage and protection of your information during the course of your interaction with the Website.

 

The Website is owned by an Indian company and is located in India. Hence, we are duty bound to abide by the laws, regulations, rules, circulars, notifications etc governing privacy in India. This Privacy Policy is applicable to all users of this Website. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully in conjunction with the Terms of Use as stated under IT Act. In case, you do not understand this policy, or do not accept any part of the policy mentioned, then you should refrain from using the Website altogether. Your continued use of the Website amounts to an express consent to the terms of Privacy Policy as well as the Terms of Use.

 

2. Information collected from you

For availing the Services/Products from the Website or to contact the Company, you may provide personal information such as email address, name, phone number and address. Some of this information provided above is personally sensitive information (“Personal Information”) and is collected for the purpose of verification of identity of the user and to ensure due compliances. We do use your contact information to contact you in response to interest expressed by you in our Services/Products and/or responding to queries raised by you.

 

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. Additionally, if you browse through this Website, our servers may automatically record information of certain kind. Such information includes information such as the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet; the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using; the date and time of your access. We use this information to monitor the usage of our Website and whatever is necessary for our business. This information does not include Personal Information. If you choose to post messages on our Website or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

3. Information placed on your computer

We may store some information such as cookies on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that an application transfers to the hard drive of a visitor’s computer for record-keeping purposes. This information facilitates your use of Website. You can erase or choose to block this information from your computer if you want to. Erasing or blocking such information may limit the range of features available to the visitor on Website.

4. Links to Third Parties

Our Website may include links that redirect you to other websites. These third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. You agree that once you leave our servers, any third-party websites that you go to or interact with are at your own risk. Furnic shall not be held liable for any default, loss of function or any risk that your personal sensitive information may be exposed to as a result of the same.

5. Use of Personal Information

Website collects and uses your Personal Information to provide you better customer experience and in the administration of our business. Website may use your Personal Information to administer this service, personalize the Website services for you, enable your access to and use of Website services, to keep you informed or update you on various products and services available from Website, send you statements and invoices, collect payments from you, send you marketing communications, to send you mails or contact you for various customer satisfaction surveys, market research, promotional activities or in connection with certain transactions, make communications necessary to notify you regarding various security, privacy, and administrative issues, to respond to your queries send by you, information that may be of interest to you, share this information with Services/Products made available through Website, to respond to any of your legitimate claim, or to address you if we have reasonable belief, that you are violating the rights of any third party or any of the agreements or policies that govern your use of Website Services/Products, conduct research and perform analysis in order to measure, maintain, protect, develop and improve our services.

6. Sharing or disclosure of information collected

As a strict policy we will not disclose, share or exploit your information with anyone without your permission. However, we may mandate under law or under contracts to make certain limited disclosures under the following circumstances:

  • Legal Necessity: Furnic may share any of the aforesaid information, including your personally identifiable information, without obtaining a separate consent from you, if and when such information is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation of any criminal activity, or for prosecution and punishment of offence.

  • Limited Disclosure to Service Providers: we may disclose your information to our service providers and business partners (“Service Providers”) for the purposes of betterment and improvement of our services including but not limited to hosting the Platform, payment processing, analyzing data, providing customer service, etc., for the purpose of making various features, services and products of Furnic available to you and investigating or redressing grievances. This will be in the form of aggregated anonymous data and will be under strict contractual arrangements that preserve the confidentiality and security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

7. DND Waiver

You agree and authorize the Company to use and share your information with its contractors and other third parties, in so far as required for joint marketing purposes/offering various services/report generations and/or to similar services to provide you with various value-added services, in association with the Services selected by you or otherwise. You agree to receive communications through emails, telephone and/or SMS, from the Company including its contractors or its third-party vendors regarding the Services/ancillary services updates, information/promotional emails and/or product announcements. In this context, you agree and consent to receive all communications at the mobile number provided, even if this mobile number is registered under DND/NCPR list under TRAI regulations, and for such purpose, you further authorize Company to share/disclose the information to its contractors or any third-party service provider.

 

8. Security of information collected

We take the security of your personal information seriously and use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data which is transmitted to or from the Website. Any transmission is at your own risk.

Website has no operations in other countries and we do not transfer Personal Information to other countries. However, if the server space provider as matter of backup or other general practices may transfer the server content between any of the countries in which server provider operates or servers are located to enable the use of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, You agree to such cross-border transfers of Personal Information and the risk associated with it.

We keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements.

9. Amendments to the Privacy Policy

Furnic may amend the Privacy Policy posted on the Website from time to time at its sole discretion. Your continued access or use of the Website or Services/Products constitute your acceptance of the amendments. Your access and use of the Website or Services/Products will be subject to the most current version of the Terms of Use, rules and guidelines posted on the Website at the time of such use. Please regularly check the link on the home page to view the most current Privacy Policy.

10. Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, kindly contact us at: support@furnic.in

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • linkedin
  • Instagram

©2019 by Furnic Innovations Pvt Ltd

B308, First Floor, New Friends Colony,

New Delhi 110065, India

Regd. Office:

Works:

C208, Bulandshahar Road Industrial Area,

Ghaziabad, 201009, U.P., India

+91 817 873 0460 / +91 892 016 9268